Monday, 19 March 2012

TV Week Logie Awards–the nominations

logie_2012Last night saw TV Week reveal the list of nominees for this year’s TV Week Logie Awards to take place at the Crown Entertainment Complex, Melbourne, on Sunday 15 April.

 

Publicly-voted categories:

GOLD LOGIE

karlstefanovicMost Popular Personality on Television
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten / Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Esther Anderson (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network) (pictured)
(Last year’s winner: Karl Stefanovic, Today)

SILVER LOGIES

Most Popular Actor
Daniel MacPherson (Wild Boys, Channel Seven)
Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Network Ten)
Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
(Last year’s winner: Hugh Sheridan, Packed To The Rafters)

asherkeddieasitabuttroseMost Popular Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten / Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1) (pictured)
Danielle Cormack (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network / East West 101, SBS)
Esther Anderson (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
(Last year’s winner: Asher Keddie, Offspring)

adamhills_0001Most Popular Presenter
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1) (pictured)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
(Last year’s winner: Karl Stefanovic, Today)

LOGIE AWARDS

Most Popular New Male Talent
Dan Ewing (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
James Mason (Neighbours, Network Ten)
Peter Kuruvita (My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Tom Wren (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)
(Last year’s winner: Firass Dirani, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Most Popular New Female Talent
Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Demi Harman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)
Tiffiny Hall (The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)
(Last year’s winner: Chrissie Swan, The Circle)

winnersandlosersMost Popular Drama Series
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
Winners And Losers (Channel Seven) (pictured)
(Last year’s winner: Packed To The Rafters)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program
Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year (Nine Network)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)
(Last year’s winner: The Circle)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Getaway (Nine Network)
iFISH (Network Ten)
Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, Foxtel)
(Last year’s winner: Better Homes And Gardens)

Most Popular Sports Program
2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
Before The Game (Network Ten)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)
(Last year’s winner: The Footy Show (AFL))

Most Popular Reality Program
Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)
(Last year’s winner: MasterChef Australia)

Most Popular Factual Program
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (Channel Seven)
RPA (Nine Network)
World’s Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)
(Last year’s winner: Bondi Rescue)

Industry-voted categories:

SILVER LOGIES

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
Cloudstreet (Showcase, Foxtel)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
The Slap (ABC1)
Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
(Last year’s winner: Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

robcarltonaskerrypackerMost Outstanding Actor
Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, Foxtel)
Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, Foxtel)
Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1) (pictured)
(Last year’s winner: Richard Roxburgh, Rake)

Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, Foxtel)
Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)
(Last year’s winner: Claire van der Boom, Sisters Of War)

LOGIE AWARDS

hamishmacdonaldGraham Kennedy Award – Most Outstanding New Talent
Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten) (pictured)
Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)
(Last year’s winner: Firass Dirani, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Most Outstanding News Coverage
“Lockyer Valley Flood” (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)
“Qantas Grounded” (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, Foxtel)
“Skype Scandal” (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)
“The Queensland Floods” (Nine News, Nine Network)
“Unfinished Business” (SBS World News Australia, SBS)
(Last year’s winner: “New Zealand Mine Disaster”, Seven News)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
"A Bloody Business" (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
"Rescue 500" (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
"Salma In The Square" (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
Tour Of Duty: Australia’s Secret War (Network Ten)
(Last year’s winner: “Smugglers' Paradise”, Four Corners)

spicksandspecksMost Outstanding Light Entertainment Program
Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
Gruen Planet (ABC1)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1) (pictured)
Talkin’ ’Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
The Project (Network Ten)
(Last year’s winner: Spicks And Specks)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)
2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
State Of Origin III (Nine Network)
Tour de France 2011 (SBS)
(Last year’s winner: The Ashes 2010 First Test – Day One at the Gabba)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program
Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, Foxtel)
Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
My Place (ABC3)
Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)
Scope (Network Ten)
(Last year’s winner: Dance Academy)

gobackMost Outstanding Factual Program
Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS) (pictured)
Leaky Boat (ABC1)
Mrs Carey’s Concert (ABC1)
Outback Fight Club (SBS)
Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, Foxtel)
(Last year’s winner: Trishna & Krishna: The Quest For Separate Lives)

TV Week is yet to announce this year’s inductee into the Logie Awards’ Hall of Fame.

The 54th annual TV Week Logie Awards will be held on Sunday 15 April and telecast on the Nine Network.

Source: The Age.

No comments: